Revised: January 16, 2001
[…] 9. This rules reflect USDA's revised food stamp vehicle asset test published in the Federal Register on November 21, 2000, 65 Fed. Reg. 70202-3. These changes revise 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(e), (f) and (h).

10. USDA's implementation guidance notes that states may apply more liberal rules borrowed from TANF- or MOE-funded assistance programs in lieu of the food stamp equity test. For those states that find the equity test unduly burdensome and error-prone, this offers an opportunity to eliminate that test statewide.

11. 65 Fed. Reg. 70198 (November 21, 2000), amending 7 C.F.R.§ 273.2(j)(2).

12. These purposes are set out in section 401(a)(1) and (2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 601(a)(1) and (2)): states may spend TANF and MOE funds to "(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives; [or] (2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage".

13. Section 401(a)(1) and (2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 601(a)(3) and (4)) allows states to use TANF and MOE funds to "(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and (4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families."